Our View From Up Here


Saturday, August 28, 2010

Rocking Chair

video
Greg took this video on his cell phone, so I dunno how clear it is. But, Kyla has a new love- this white chair that she found at Grandma's house. She's very good at climbing up in it and rockin' away!

Thursday, August 26, 2010

And we wait...

Nothing real exciting is going on recently. The home inspection went well on our new house and we are signing the closing papers on September 30. I am then hoping to do a little painting of the inside walls then move in as we can. I'm thankful that there's not a rush and we can get things organized how we want.
My sister will be living in our basement and working in Sioux Falls. I'm excited about this- live in babysitter!? Plus I've been with family for 4 months straight, and I'd be bored when Greg is at work. Now I'll have a live in friend too :)
I'm pretty sure my mom is going to have severe withdrawls without Kyla in her house. Anyone wanna takes bets as to how often she'll have excuses to come to Sioux Falls? ;)
Well, it's almost 9am and I hear Kyla stirring in her crib (yep- we're still spoiled... she sleeps for 12 hours every night!) I guess things will have to change when she starts daycare!

Monday, August 16, 2010

And She's Off!

video
Kyla has finally decided that walking is fun. She'll stand up and take off on her own now. Krista is bribing her with food in the video, otherwise she's kinda camera shy.
We had her one-year-old pictures taken at JC Penny last week and they are awesome! She did so good and we had fun with the outfits and pictures. Thanks to my friend, Julie for making her cute skirt, bows, and flower. Thanks to Kyla's aunt Becky for the Harley jacket... made for some perfect Harley poses! Check the pictues out:
https://www.smilesbywire.com/home.asp?AC=LTPP0324139254JCP
Customer name is: Melissa Van Den Berg
Kyla is also talking ALOT! Sometimes we don't have a clue what she is saying, but alot of her words are understandable. We often get comments like "Wow, she talks good for her age." or "That baby can talk!" Haha.
Greg and I have some excitement of our own- after looking at 29 houses in Sioux Falls, we bought one last week! The inspection is tomorrow evening, along with some more paperwork. If that all goes well, we will close on the house on September 30. It is a newer house (built in 2002) and just needs some color on the walls, then will be ready to move in! Check it out:
http://siouxempiremls.rapmls.com/scripts/mgrqispi.dll?APPNAME=siouxempire&PRGNAME=MLSPropertyDetail&ARGUMENTS=-N183114787%2C-N63143%2C-N%2C-A%2C-N4216561

I can't get these links to work correctly, but it should work to copy and paste the websites.